top of page
[…] top of page

NantKwest, Inc. v. Matal, USPTO & Section 145 Attorneys’ Fees



At the end of last month, the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit made the bold decision to rehear en banc the question of whether the PTO is entitled to attorneys’ fees for 35 USC §145 actions and it did so sua sponte – or on its own initiative! NantKwest, Inc. v. Matal, USPTO, Case No. 2016-1794 (Fed. Cir. Aug. 31, 2017). Now, how’s that for drama? As reminder, Section 145 enables unsuccessful applicants for patents to appeal claim rejections by the Board through a civil action in the Eastern District of Virginia. (2011)(“An applicant dissatisfied with the decision of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board in an appeal under section 134(a) may, unless appeal has been taken to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, have remedy by civil action against the Director… All expenses of the proceeding shall be paid by the applicant.”)(emphasis given). The last clause has been the point of contention in NantKwest.


NantKwest involves a case where the applicant, Dr. Hans Klingemann, and assignee, NantKwest, filed a patent application directed to a method of treating cancer. Case No.: 2016-1794 (Fed. Cir. June 23, 2017). Dr.