top of page
[…] top of page

In re: Cray, Inc., Venue and Remote Employees



Venue was a hot topic for patent law in 2017 due in heavy part to the US Supreme Court granting certiorari in TC Heartland v. Kraft Foods. TC Heartland involved a motion to transfer venue in a patent matter, i.e., where 28 USC §1400 governs venue. See the Just Intellectuals eNewsletter, June 2017 ed., Venue Matters? Yes, Venue Matters – Section 1400(b). Section 1400(b) states that “[a]ny civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business.”


In May of 2017, the Supreme Court ruled that the patent venue statute does not incorporate the definition of “residence” from the general venue statute (§1391), meaning that under the first clause of §1400(b) venue is only appropriate in the defendant-corporation’s place of incorporation.