top of page
[…] See Just Intellectuals eNewsletter September 2017 ed.. Now, the “majority” members are in the minority, dissenting on the court’s reversal clarifying that expenses under §145 do not include attorneys’ fees.


NantKwest v. US PTO is a case where the applicant, Dr. Hans Klingemann, and assignee, NantKwest, filed a patent application directed to a method of treating cancer. Dr. Klingemann’s claims were ultimately rejected for §103 and that decision was affirmed by the Patent Trial and Appeal Board. NantKwest then brought a §145 action. Remember, §145 enables unsuccessful applicants for patents to appeal claim rejections by the Patent Trial and Appeal Board through a civil action in district court. (“An applicant dissatisfied with the decision of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board in an appeal under section 134(a) may, unless appeal has been taken to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, have remedy by civil action against the Director… All expenses of the proceeding shall be paid by the applicant.”)(emphasis given). In §145, the applicant will have to pay “all” the Patent Office’s “expenses” regardless of whether the applicant succeeds or fails on appeal.